United States v. Renee Nossan
[…] restitution orders is not broadly applicable.” Mousseau, 517 F.3d at 1048. Though
Gunderson may have been guilty of other crimes, e.g., drug possession, he did not
commit the offense of distributing a controlled substance. He was therefore not a
participant in the offense at issue and his estate was eligible for restitution. See id.
(“For this prohibition to apply, the defendant must be convicted of one of the offenses
enumerated in the statute, and the person to whom restitution is due must have
committed the same offense.”).
Section 3663(a)(1)(A) also expressly authorizes “restitution to any victim of
such offense” (emphasis added). A victim “means a person directly and proximately
harmed as a result of the commission of an offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(2). The
district court did not focus on the potential victims in Gunderson’s family who
purportedly paid the costs of Gunderson’s funeral and burial, and who requested the
restitution. We focus on the issues addressed by the district court.