United States v. Renee Nossan
[…] States v. Ihegworo, 959 F.2d 26, 29 (5th Cir. 1992) (rejecting an argument that the
defendant’s “conduct must meet all the section 5K2.1 factors before a court may use
the section as a basis for an upward departure”). The district court gave due
consideration to these mitigating circumstances in finding a sentence of 60 months was
appropriate, as opposed to a longer sentence.
-6-
Appellate Case: 10-2502
Page: 6
Date Filed: 08/03/2011 Entry ID: 3814223
We also note Nossan was potentially subject to either a 20-year mandatory
minimum sentence, see § 841(b)(1)(C) (“[I]f death or serious bodily injury results from
the use of such substance [such person] shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of not less than 20 years or more than life.”); see also § 841(b)(1)(A); United States v.
Krieger, 628 F.3d 857, 867 (7th Cir. 2010), petition for cert. filed,
U.S.L.W.
(U.S. May 6, 2011) (No. 10-10392, 10A838) (explaining, once the district court found
by a preponderance of the evidence that the prescription fentanyl patch the defendant