United States v. Jimmie Coutento
[…] That statute provides: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the -6- Appellate Case: 10-2625 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/10/2011 Entry ID: 3816573 information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.” At the time of the offense conduct, there was another more-specific limitations period set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2000), which ran until the minor victim’s twenty-fifth birthday: “No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution before the child reaches the age of 25 years.” Sexual abuse “includes the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with