United States v. Jimmie Coutento
[…] Welton, No. CR 09-8- Appellate Case: 10-2625 Page: 8 Date Filed: 08/10/2011 Entry ID: 3816573 00153 MMM, 2009 WL 4507744, *16 (C.D. Cal. Nov. 30, 2009) (unpublished) (“At the time of the conduct alleged in the indictment, possession of child pornography was governed by the general five-year statute of limitations set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3282 for non-capital offenses.”); United States v. Richard, 301 F. App’x 480, 482 (6th Cir. 2008) (unpublished) (applying five-year limitations period to possession). On July 27, 2006, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3299, which provided that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, an indictment may be found or an information instituted at any time without limitation” “for any felony” under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251 and 2252A. At that time S.Z. and K.C. were ten and eleven years old respectively, thus the limitations period found in § 3283 governing the count for producing child pornography had not run, and § 3299 had the effect of modifying the limitations period