United States v. Jimmie Coutento
[…] To be guilty under § 2252A does not require “the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit -7- Appellate Case: 10-2625 Page: 7 Date Filed: 08/10/2011 Entry ID: 3816573 conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.” Thus, the offense of possessing child pornography does not constitute sexual abuse of a child. Section 3283 extends the statute of limitations for offenses “involving the sexual or physical abuse of a child under the age of 18 years,” i.e., offenses involving acts against children. We must therefore determine whether the offense of possessing child pornography “involves” the sexual abuse of a child.