Employers Reinsurance Company v. Massachusetts Mutual Life Ins.
[…] wrong, and where that is the case, it is unimportant that the actual or substantial
damage is not discovered or does not occur until later.” Burke v. Klevan, 23 A.3d 95,
98-99 (Conn. App. Ct. 2011); see Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto & Elec. Co., 810
A.2d 259, 266 (Conn. 2002). The six claims that were dismissed pursuant to the
statute of limitations were submitted by Mass Mutual to ERC more than six years
before ERC brought this action. We agree that the statute of limitations bars ERC’s
challenges to the six claims. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576(a) (“No action for an
account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be
brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . . .”).
C.
Mass Mutual asserted counterclaims for breach of contract and for breach of
the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing based on ERC’s cessation of
-15Appellate Case: 10-3099
Page: 15
Date Filed: 09/07/2011 Entry ID: 3826129