Adam Walker v. Bradley Barrett, et al
[…] McGrath, No. 2203202018, at 66 (Mo. Cir. Ct. Aug. 23, 2005) ("[Section] 537.046 makes no distinction
between one who is guilty as an accessory and one who directly commits the
offense"), with Dempsey v. Johnston, No. 22042-09280, at 3–7 (Mo. Cir. Ct. Mar. 10,
2008) (rejecting the plaintiffs' arguments that the perpetrator's employee could be held
liable under § 537.046 under theories of aiding and abetting, respondeat superior, and
ratification).
We look first to the statute. The statutory language itself suggests that a
nonperpetrator defendant cannot be liable under this statute. Section 537.046(2)
defines the statute of limitations for "[a]ny action to recover damages from injury or
illness caused by childhood sexual abuse." It does not, as Walker contends, apply to
-15-
Appellate Case: 10-3225
Page: 15
Date Filed: 08/18/2011 Entry ID: 3819490
all actions "arising from" childhood sexual abuse. Section 537.046.1(1) defines
"childhood sexual abuse" as:
any act committed by the defendant against the plaintiff which act