Greenbrier Nursing v. U.S. Dept. of HHS
[…] of the previous year.
The state agency determined that Greenbrier failed to comply substantially with
three regulations: 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.25, 483.25(j), and 483.60(c). Section 483.25
requires facilities to “provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the
highest practicable physical, mental, and psychological well-being” of their residents.
HHS has interpreted this regulation to require facilities to meet professional standards
of care. Sheridan Health Care Ctr. v. Ctrs. for Medicare & Medicaid Servs., D.A.B.
No. 2178, at 15 (2008). Section 483.25(j) requires the facility to “provide each
resident with sufficient fluid intake to maintain proper hydration and health.” And
§ 483.60(c) requires that each resident’s drug regimen “be reviewed at least once a
month by a licensed pharmacist” and that the pharmacist “report any irregularities to
the attending physician.”
CMS may impose civil money penalties for a facility’s failure to demonstrate