Angela Block, et al v. Brooklyn Park Motors, Inc.
[…] into one of three exceptions:
(a) that the defendant has exercised some significant control over the
design or manufacture of the product, or has provided instructions or
warnings to the manufacturer relative to the alleged defect in the product
which caused the injury, death or damage;
(b) that the defendant had actual knowledge of the defect in the product
which caused the injury, death or damage; or
(c) that the defendant created the defect in the product which caused the
injury, death or damage.
Minn. Stat. § 544.41 subdiv. 3. If the plaintiff can show one of the three exceptions,
dismissal is prohibited. If no exception applies, dismissal is mandatory but "[t]he
plaintiff may at any time subsequent to dismissal move to vacate the order of
dismissal and reinstate the . . . defendant" where it can show an inability to recover
against the manufacturer. Id. subdiv. 2. The statute thus "tempers the harsh effect of
strict liability as it applies to passive sellers, while ensuring that a person injured by
a defective product can recover from a viable source."