Chandramouli Vaidyanathan v. Seagate US LLC, et al
[…] Id. (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16); Amaral v. St. Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379, 384 (Minn. 1999). Vaidyanathan has not explained how the statute is ambiguous, such that statutory construction might be permitted. At oral argument before this court, Vaidyanathan argued that “knowingly false” had acquired a special meaning under Minnesota law and that the district court thus properly instructed the jury on the special meaning. See Minn. Stat. § 645.08 (“[T]echnical words and phrases and such others as have acquired a special meaning . . . are construed according to such special meaning[.]”). To construe the statute, however, the phrase “knowingly false representations” must be susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation. Because it is not, the statute’s plain language controls. Cf. Kratzer v.