Bridget Rashaw, et al v. United Consumers Credit Union
[…] We conclude the Court would do the same if presented with this question and would hold that § 516.420 is limited to penal statutes and does not apply to civil actions to recover penalties and forfeitures governed by § 516.130(2). With § 516.420 limited in this fashion, plaintiffs’ Mo UCC claims are timebarred whether they are claims for statutory liabilities governed by the five-year statute of limitations in § 516.120(2), or by the three-year statute of limitations in § 516.130(2) for actions “upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the aggrieved party.”6 We therefore affirm the district court’s dismissal of the Mo UCC claims because we agree that these claims clearly accrued when plaintiffs received the allegedly facially deficient collateral disposition notices. See Chem. Workers Basic Union Local No. 1744 v. Arnold Sav.