S & A Farms, Inc. v. Farms.com, Inc., et al
[…] Further, as the district court found,
S & A failed to affirmatively state that it was pursuing a fraudulent-inducement claim
until Farms.com moved for summary judgment. See N. States Power Co., 358 F.3d
at 1057. Under these facts, we find that S & A did not sufficiently plead a fraudulentinducement claim under 7 U.S.C. § 6, but only alleged that Farms.com engaged in a
fraudulent scheme under 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B).
Next, we must determine whether the district court properly granted summary
judgment on S & A's pleaded fraud claim. A party may recover damages for CEA
violations under 7 U.S.C. § 25(a)(1), which provides:
-6-
Appellate Case: 11-2564
Page: 6
Date Filed: 05/30/2012 Entry ID: 3916377
Any person (other than a registered entity or registered futures
association) who violates this chapter or who willfully aids, abets,
counsels, induces, or procures the commission of a violation of this
chapter shall be liable for actual damages resulting from one or more of
the transactions referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of this
paragraph . . . .
The district court interpreted this language to require a plaintiff to show damages
caused by the alleged CEA violation. We agree and read the plain language of
§ 25(a)(1) to require that a plaintiff show "damages . . . caused by [the CEA]
violation." Id.