Robert G. Fowler v. LAC Minerals (USA), LLC
[…] as against Fowler and all persons claiming under him” and to quiet title “against all
claims of Fowler and all persons claiming under him.”
On cross motions for summary judgment, the district court concluded that LAC
held the property in fee simple subject to a condition subsequent requiring it “to
reassign the property back to” Fowler “when the mining deed’s purposes are
exhausted.” After an ensuing bench trial, the district court found that the transfer of
Viable’s reversionary rights to Fowler was not precluded by S.D.C.L. § 43-4-3, which
states that “[a] mere right of reentry, or of repossession for breach of a condition
subsequent, cannot be transferred to anyone except the owner of the property affected
thereby,” because the deeds and RJVA established a covenant running with the land,
rather than a “mere” right of reentry. However, the district court held that LAC had
“acted in good faith in its decision to not release any of the [land] for reversion under