Timothy Galarnyk v. Tom Fraser, et al
[…] information indicating a civil rights activist was disruptive and refused to leave a
public meeting when requested were entitled to qualified immunity because the
information, even if inaccurate, provided probable cause to arrest the activist for
trespass under Missouri state law); State v. Occhino, 572 N.W.2d 316, 319 (Minn. Ct.
App. 1997) (explaining “[a] disruptive and hostile individual [who lawfully entered
a government facility had] no legal right to remain on the premises after being
ordered to leave” and could be arrested for trespass). Under Minn. Stat. § 609.605,
subd. 1(b)(3), “[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person intentionally . . .
trespasses on the premises of another and, without claim of right, refuses to depart
from the premises on demand of the lawful possessor.”2
2
Captain Fraser also asserts the information from Major Asleson provided
probable cause to believe Galarnyk violated Minn. Stat. § 609.605, subd. 1(b)(8),
which states a person trespasses if he intentionally “returns to the property of
another within one year after being told to leave the property and not to return, if
the actor is without claim of right to the property or consent of one with authority
to consent.” We need not address this assertion directly.
-8-
Appellate Case: 11-3065
Page: 8
Date Filed: 08/07/2012 Entry ID: 3939730
Although Galarnyk presumably was authorized to enter the restricted collapse
site for the limited purpose of meeting with the NTSB, Galarnyk did not leave the site