United States v. Jeffrey Allen Stoltz
[…] Minnesota. During the investigation, they learned that a suspected drug dealer fled
the scene of the crime and was possibly staying twenty miles away at a known drug
house in Lowry, Minnesota. Parshall relayed this information to Deputy Jason
Sorenson, who then drove past the Lowry residence and observed a green sport utility
vehicle (SUV), registered to Ingrid Stanley, in the driveway. Later that day, Sorenson
stopped the SUV after he observed the vehicle driving without a front license plate,
which is a violation of state law. See Minn. Stat. § 169.79, subd. 6 ("[O]ne [license]
plate must be displayed on the front and one on the rear of the vehicle.").
After pulling over the SUV, Sorenson approached the driver's side window and
noticed two large dogs and a male driver inside the vehicle. Sorenson asked the
driver to produce a driver's license and proof of insurance but the driver, who was