United States v. Jeffrey Allen Stoltz
[…] of firearms in previous encounters with law enforcement.
Sorenson returned to the SUV and told the driver to exit the vehicle so the
officers could verify his identity. To ensure officer safety, Sorenson conducted a patdown search of the driver after he exited the vehicle and, while doing so, retrieved a
digital scale from the driver's pocket. The officers then compared the driver to
photographs of David and Jeffrey Stoltz and concluded that the driver was, in fact,
Jeffrey Stoltz. The officers then placed Jeffrey Stoltz under arrest for falsely
identifying himself. See Minn. Stat. § 609.506, subd. 2 ("Whoever with intent to
obstruct justice gives the name and date of birth of another person to a peace officer
. . . when the officer makes inquiries incident to a lawful investigatory stop . . . is
guilty of a gross misdemeanor."). Sorenson then searched Stoltz's person and located
-3-
Appellate Case: 11-3695
Page: 3
Date Filed: 07/10/2012 Entry ID: 3930122
$741 in cash. Parshall and Umlauf also performed a field test on Stoltz's digital scale,