United States v. Jeffrey Allen Stoltz
[…] record by error or accident." Fed. R. App. P. 10(e)(2)(C). We find that the
documents at issue are material to the issues raised on appeal. Therefore, we grant
the motion to supplement the record. See United States v. Ruff, 472 F.3d 1044, 1047
n.4 (8th Cir. 2007).
-2-
Appellate Case: 11-3695
Page: 2
Date Filed: 07/10/2012 Entry ID: 3930122
his patrol car and verified, through dispatch, that David Stoltz was a valid Minnesota
driver. Sorenson then began to fill out a citation for no proof of insurance. See
Minn. Stat. § 169.791, subd. 2 ("If the driver does not produce the required proof of
insurance upon the demand of a peace officer, the driver is guilty of a
misdemeanor.").
While Sorenson was filling out the citation, Agents Umlauf and Parshall
arrived on the scene and Sorenson explained that the driver of the SUV was David
Stoltz. Umlauf became suspicious that the driver was actually Jeffrey Stoltz and that
the driver had falsely identified himself.