Dr. Mumbi Mwangi v. Dale Braegelman, et al
[…] without making credibility assessments or weighing the evidence." Arabian Agric.
Servs. Co. v. Chief Indus., Inc., 309 F.3d 479, 482 (8th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation
marks and citation omitted).
Before addressing the merits of Mwangi's claims, some threshold issues
regarding the propriety of those claims bear discussion. Section 1981 prohibits
discrimination in the making and enforcement of private contracts, and § 1982
prohibits racial discrimination in the sale or rental of real or personal property. See
42 U.S.C. §§ 1981, 1982. As a resident alien, Mwangi has standing to sue under 42
U.S.C. § 1981, which protects the rights of "all persons within the jurisdiction of the
United States." Section 1982, however, protects the rights of all "citizens of the
United States" in their pursuits "to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real
and personal property." 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (emphasis added). Because Mwangi is not
a U.S. citizen, she has no standing to sue under § 1982.
Turning to Mwangi's § 1981 claim, "[o]ur court has identified several elements
to a claim under § 1981, which we divide into four parts for analysis: (1) membership