Kevin Ward v. Bradley Smith, et al
[…] Insofar as the prison officials contend that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 217.075 or an internal policy forbids them to produce certain materials to inmates who proceed pro se, the district court has authority under the federal rules to order discovery for good cause. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(1) (“For good cause, the court may order discovery of any matter relevant to the subject matter involved in the action.”); see also Mo. Rev. Stat. -4- Appellate Case: 12-1433 Page: 4 Date Filed: 07/29/2013 Entry ID: 4059102 § 217.075(2) (“The court of jurisdiction . . . may at [its] discretion permit the inspection of the department reports or parts of such reports by the offender, whenever the court . . . determines that such inspection is in the best interests or welfare of the offender.”). So when Ward filed his motion for appointment of counsel, the district court was presented with a typical discovery dispute over evidence of an alleged excessive use of force by prison officials.