United States v. Joel Zigler
[…] However, Zigler incorrectly
directs his contention to the current version of section 617.246, subd. 2, rather than
the 1988 version in effect at the time of his conviction. See Lockwood, 446 F.3d at
827-28 (looking to the statutory language in effect at the time of the prior conviction
to determine whether defendant’s prior conviction qualified as a predicate offense
warranting a sentence enhancement). Zigler’s contention focuses on the definition
of “pornographic work,” a term found in the current version of section 617.246, subd.
2, but not in the 1988 version. Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 2 (1988). The 1988
version of the statute relevant to our analysis here does not contain the term
“pornographic work,” and as such, Zigler’s overbreadth argument fails.
3
Section 617.246, subd. 1, defines “sexual performance” as “any play, dance
or other exhibition presented before an audience or for purposes of visual or
mechanical reproduction which depicts sexual conduct as defined by clause (e).”
Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1 (1988). Clause (e) sets forth a list of what is
considered prohibited sexual conduct, including “masturbation or lewd exhibitions
of the genitals.” Id.
-4-
Appellate Case: 12-2299
Page: 4
Date Filed: 02/12/2013 Entry ID: 4003959