United States v. Iralee French, Jr.
[…] The district court did not clearly err in finding French was a threat to society. French’s last procedural challenge is to the district court’s application of the first-degree murder cross reference in the sentencing Guideline for robbery. Section 2B3.1(c)(1) directs the sentencing court to apply § 2A1.1(a)—the first-degree murder guideline—“[i]f a victim was killed under circumstances that would constitute murder under 18 U.S.C. § 1111.” Section 1111(a) defines first-degree murder to include “unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought . . . committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, any . . . robbery.”