United States v. Timothy Shirley
[…] (quoting United States v. Williams, 534 F.3d 980, 985 (8th Cir. 2008)). Accordingly, we conclude that the Government presented sufficient evidence for a reasonable jury to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Matthew knowingly participated in a conspiracy to defraud the United States and that he intended to steal government property. Matthew also challenges his theft of government property conviction by arguing that the Government failed to establish that the Social Security funds Timothy received were a “thing of value of the United States.” See § 641 (“Whoever embezzles, steals, purloins, or knowingly converts . . . any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States . . . .”). He claims that Timothy’s disability -5Appellate Case: 12-3893 Page: 5 Date Filed: 07/11/2013 Entry ID: 4053465 payments came from a trust fund that belongs to the individuals who fund it, not the United States government. We reject Matthew’s argument. In Overton v.