The Netherlands Insurance Co. v. Main Street Ingredients, LLC
[…] But the expert also explained, Technically, all recalls were voluntary up until the passage and implementation of the Food Safety Modernization Act of 2011. However, FDA did encourage and support the Malt-O-Meal Salmonella recall. The agency also had the regulatory authority to seize the product from commerce and to impose civil fines and order criminal prosecution if Malt-O-Meal had failed to initiate a Class I recall. Malt-O-Meal acted appropriately by recalling the product lots suspected of Salmonella contamination. See also 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(a) (“Recall is an effective method of removing or correcting consumer products that are in violation of laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration. Recall is a voluntary action that takes place because manufacturers and distributors carry out their responsibility to protect the public health and wellbeing from products that present a risk of injury . . . . [R]ecall is an alternative to a Food and Drug Administration-initiated court action for removing or correcting violative, distributed products.”). -10- Appellate Case: 13-1316 Page: 10 Date Filed: 03/18/2014 Entry ID: 4134538 up of extraneous material. Filtered air . . . passes through these cooling coils after which the air directly contacts product in the fluid bed.