United States v. McHarding Degan Galimah
[…] The government, quoting the Eighth Circuit Manual of Model Jury Instructions, 7.02, Committee Comments, suggested that “willfully” is more typically used to suggest “‘violating a known legal duty,’” i.e., having knowledge of the law one is violating. Because § 554 says “knowingly” or “knowing” instead of “willfully,” the government urged the district court to find knowledge of the law was not a requirement. The district court overruled the government’s objection and held the government must prove that Galimah knowingly violated the law. The government has not appealed this ruling. 2 18 U.S.C. § 554 provides: Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. -3- Appellate Case: 13-2398 Page: 3 Date Filed: 07/10/2014 Entry ID: 4173664 The government did, however, request that the district court submit a deliberate ignorance or willful blindness instruction.