United States v. Shannon Adam
[…] In reviewing that contention, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict and uphold the judgment if a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. United States v. McMurray, 34 F.3d 1405, 1412 (8th Cir. 1994). Adams argues that the evidence did not establish the requisite mental state for a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). Section 1591 establishes criminal punishment for whoever “knowingly . . . provides . . . a person . . . knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, . . . that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act.” Adams protests that she did not knowingly bring M to Harris’s house with knowledge or reckless disregard that M would be caused to engage in a sex act in exchange for morphine pills.