United States v. Julio Hernandez-Lopez
[…] Under § 4245, if an imprisoned person objects to recommended mental-health treatment, the government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the present mental condition of that person. 18 U.S.C. § 4245(a). “If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General.” 18 U.S.C. § 4245(d). We review for clear error a finding that an inmate is in need of commitment under § 4245. United States v. Bean, 373 F.3d 877, 879 (8th Cir. 2004) (standard of review).