Teresa Bell v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of OK, et al
[…] Blue Cross moved for judgment on the pleadings. According to Blue Cross, the Plan terms described above require Bell to use monies that she obtained from Progressive Insurance to reimburse the Plan for benefit payments made, even if Bell has not been “made whole.” Blue Cross asserts that federal law, 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1), provides that the terms of the Plan preempt Arkansas law on the question of the carriers’ right to reimbursement, and that Bell must reimburse the Plan. The district court granted Blue Cross’s motion, concluding that § 8902(m)(1) expressly preempts Arkansas law. Bell appeals, and we review the district court’s decision de novo. II. Section 8902(m)(1) provides that “[t]he terms of any contract under this chapter which relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) shall supersede and preempt any State or local law . . . which relates to health insurance or plans.” 5 U.S.C. § 8902(m)(1) (emphases added). The Supreme Court has observed that § 8902(m)(1) “is a puzzling measure, open to more than one construction.”