United States v. Rashad Wearing
[…] United States v. Debrow, 346 U.S. 374, 376 (1953). An indictment is ordinarily sufficient if it “tracks the statutory language.” United States v. Tebeau, 713 F.3d 955, 962 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting United States v. Sewell, 513 F.3d 820, 821 (8th Cir. 2008)). Section 1791(d)(4) defines “prison” as a “[f]ederal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General.” The district court denied the motion to dismiss the indictment for insufficiency because it found that the indictment was adequate to inform Wearing of the charge against him. As the district court noted, “The premise of the whole thing is that Mr.