Delgado, et al v. Holder
[…] intended, by making aggravated felonies per se particularly
serious crimes, to divest the Attorney General of authority to
determine on a case-by-case basis that other crimes are particularly serious. See N-A-M- II, 587 F.3d at 1056. Notwithstanding the 1990 Act, the agency continued to adjudicate
particularly serious crimes on a case-by-case basis. See In re
B-, 20 I. & N. Dec. 427, 430-31 (B.I.A. 1991).
Congress relaxed the 1990 Act’s categorical approach in
1996 by passing § 413(f) of the Antiterrorism and Effective
Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), Pub. L. No. 104-132,
§ 413(f), 110 Stat. 1214, 1269 (formerly codified at
§ 1253(h)(3)(B)). AEDPA amended the “particularly serious
crime” bar to allow the Attorney General to override the per
se rule for aggravated felonies when “necessary to ensure
compliance with the 1967 United Nations Protocol Relating
to the Status of Refugees.” Id. Congress again relaxed the categorical bar when it passed the Illegal Immigration Reform
and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Pub. L.
No. 104-208, div. C, § 305(a)(3), 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009602 (codified at § 1231(b)(3)(B)).