Delgado, et al v. Holder
[…] 16
It is true that our reading makes § 1158(b)(2)(B)(ii) a “belt and suspenders” approach to denying asylum, but that outcome is inevitable.
Under our reading, the statute confirms that the Attorney General can deny
relief on a case-by-case basis because of criminal history or through an
exercise of discretion under § 1158(b)(1)(A), which provides that “the
Attorney General may grant asylum” (emphasis added). But were the statute read to mean that the Attorney General could rely on regulation alone
to designate classes of aliens as ineligible, that too would be redundant
because § 1103(g)(2) already directs the Attorney General to “establish
such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary
for carrying out this section.”
Case: 03-74442
08/19/2011
11080
ID: 7863790
DktEntry: 133-1
Page: 21 of 34
DELGADO v. HOLDER
was permitted to determine whether Delgado’s DUI offenses
were particularly serious through adjudication.
E.
The BIA’s Determination that Delgado
Convicted of a Particularly Serious Crime
Was