Singh, et al v. Holder
[…] Testimony
was put off until continuation of the hearing at the agreedupon later date.
At the next hearing, Singh’s father was in court, though no
witness list naming him had been filed. Though Singh’s sisters lived with him in Hayward, California, Singh had not
brought any of them to the hearing. Singh’s counsel said that
he still did not think the father was competent to testify, but
he had no medical evidence, so the judgment on competence
would be one for the court to make. Singh’s lawyer proposed
to ask the father about his own asylum application and offered
1
8 C.F.R. § 208.6(a) (“Information contained in or pertaining to any
asylum application, records pertaining to any credible fear determination
conducted pursuant to § 208.30, and records pertaining to any reasonable
fear determination conducted pursuant to § 208.31, shall not be disclosed
without the written consent of the applicant, except as permitted by this
section or at the discretion of the Attorney General.”).
Case: 05-70722 05/03/2011 Page: 7 of 19
5696
ID: 7737414 DktEntry: 30-1
SINGH v. HOLDER
an oral waiver of confidentiality. The IJ postponed deciding
whether the father could testify until after hearing Singh’s
own testimony.
Singh then told his new story, about police suspicion that