Edwards v. Wells Fargo and Co.
[…] Whether Regulation Z and the Official Staff Commentary impose on Wells Fargo a duty to communicate with the consumer, or even if Edwards is the consumer for this purpose, is not ascertainable with certainty. Neither provision says in so many words with whom the credit card issuer is supposed to resolve billing disputes. The Official Staff Interpretation says that "[d]isclosures may be made to either obligor on a joint account" and are "not satisfied by giving disclosure only 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(11); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1602(h) ("The adjective `consumer', used with reference to a credit transaction, characterizes the transaction as one in which the party to whom credit is offered or extended is a natural person, and the money property, or services which are the subject of the transaction are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes."). 25 15 U.S.C. § 1602(e). 24 7168 EDWARDS v.