Edwards v. Wells Fargo and Co.
[…] It designated only obligors. The parents, not the bank, have the burden of discussing the pizza parlor dispute with their child. Although we remain mystified about why Regulation Z does not use the same word as the statute, "obligor," and why it uses "consumer" to mean something that excludes many consumers who would know about the disputed transactions when the obligors do not, that is what it does. AFFIRMED. 29 12 C.F.R. § 226.13(a) (defining "billing error" as in error reflected on the "periodic statement" or the "creditor's failure to mail or deliver a periodic statement to the consumer's last known address"). 30 15 U.S.C. § 1666(a).