Edwards v. Wells Fargo and Co.
[…] [3] The statute expressly delegates authority to the Federal Reserve Board to issue implementing regulations.14 The Federal Reserve Board has done so in a lengthy document called "Regulation Z," accompanied by extensive official, published staff interpretation. The matter is so complexified by regulation Z that it took a Supreme Court opinion just to say (in the context of company credit cards issued to individual employees) what a consumer is15 even though the word consumer is defined by the regulation,16 or perhaps because the word is defined by the regulation. 15 U.S.C. § 1666. 15 U.S.C. § 1604 ("The Board shall prescribe regulation to carry out the purposes of this subchapter."). 15 See Am. Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 241-45 (1981). 16 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(11) (defining "consumer" as a "cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended"); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(12) (defining "consumer credit" as "credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes"). 14 13 EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO 7165 Edwards argues that regardless of whether he is an obligor, the statute requires the bank to deal with him on his billing disputes because it has a duty to deal with "consumers."