Edwards v. Wells Fargo and Co.
[…] There are two definitions of "cardholder" in the regulations. One definition fits Edwards, "a natural person to whom a credit card is issued for consumer credit purposes[.]"18 The second definition applies to the Maghamfars, not Edwards. The second definition says that a "cardholder" includes "a natural person who has agreed with the card issuer to pay consumer credit obligations arising from the issuance of a credit card to another natural person."19 Wells Fargo's argument that Edwards is not a "cardholder" because he does not fit one of 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) ("It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.") 18 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(8). 19 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(8). 17 7166 EDWARDS v. WELLS FARGO the two definitions is mistaken, since Edwards fits squarely into the first, and the definitions are stated in the alternative, separated by "or," not "and."