Pacific Fisheries I v. USA
[…] John Doe Agency v. John Doe Corp., 493 U.S. 146, 152 (1989) (quoting NLRB v. Robbins Tire & Rubber Co., 437 U.S. 214, 242 (1978)). It thus mandates "full agency disclosure" unless information is clearly exempted under one of FOIA's nine statutory exemptions. Id. PACIFIC FISHERIES v. UNITED STATES 11305 A. [1] Although FOIA espouses a policy of broad disclosure, exemption three protects documents "specifically exempted from disclosure by statute." 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3). At issue here is 26 U.S.C. § 6105(a), a provision of the Internal Revenue Code prohibiting the disclosure of tax-convention information, which is defined as "information exchanged pursuant to a tax convention which is treated as confidential or secret under the tax convention," 26 U.S.C. § 6105(c)(1)(E). The government withheld 24 documents in their entirety and 45 documents in part as confidential tax-convention information.