Singh, et al v. Holder
[…] unopposed motion to remand the matter to the BIA so that it
could determine whether Singh had established “extraordinary
circumstances” under 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D) that would
excuse his untimely application.
8 C.F.R. § 1208.4(a)(5)(iv) enumerates “[maintenance] of
. . . lawful immigrant or nonimmigrant status” as a possible
“extraordinary circumstance.” Singh had maintained his lawful nonimmigrant status until August 24, 2000, but the BIA
concluded the extraordinary-circumstances exception did not
apply for two reasons. First, according to the BIA, Singh’s
4
8 U.S.C. § 1158(a)(2)(D) reads:
An application for asylum of an alien may be considered, notwithstanding [the one-year deadline] if the alien demonstrates to
the satisfaction of the Attorney General either the existence of
changed circumstances which materially affect the applicant’s
eligibility for asylum or extraordinary circumstances relating to
the delay in filing an application within the [one-year period].
Case: 07-70056
09/08/2011
ID: 7885219
SINGH v. HOLDER
DktEntry: 49-1
Page: 7 of 18
17063
lawful nonimmigrant status “was not directly related to the
filing of his application for asylum” because “it was the arrest
of his wife that triggered his application and not because he