Young, et al v. Holder
[…] Kitts and Nevis, is a British citizen. He was admitted into the United States as a lawful permanent resident in 1977. In 2001, Young pled no contest in the Superior Court of California to one count of violating Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352(a).2 In 2004, Young was charged again with violating Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352(a). He pled guilty on February 8, 2005, and was sentenced to 3 years in prison. On March 31, 2006, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) served Young with a Notice to Appear because of the 2005 conviction. The Notice to Appear 2 Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) states: “Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport” a specified controlled substance, unless it was prescribed, shall be punished by imprisonment. Case: 07-70949 01/28/2011 Page: 4 of 16 YOUNG v.