Young, et al v. Holder
[…] BIA and IJ erred in concluding that he did not meet his burden of proving eligibility for cancellation of removal because
he had necessarily been convicted of an aggravated felony.
Young notes that section 11352(a) of the California Health &
Safety Code,2 his crime of conviction, criminalizes mere
solicitation or offer to sell a controlled substance, which is not
an aggravated felony, see United States v. Rivera-Sanchez,
247 F.3d 905, 908-09 (9th Cir. 2001) (en banc), as well as the
sale of that substance, which is one. Because the relevant
records do not establish that his conviction under section
2
California Health & Safety Code § 11352(a) states, in pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who
transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or
gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this
state or transport [a designated controlled substance] shall be
punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section
1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.
Case: 07-70949
09/17/2012
ID: 8325190
DktEntry: 136-1
YOUNG v. HOLDER
Page: 28 of 46
11303
11352(a) was for selling a controlled substance (cocaine), as
opposed to offering to sell it, Young argues that the record is
inconclusive on the crucial question whether he was convicted