Nian, et al v. Holder
[…] However, these limitations mean that these aliens may not challenge their removal, except that they may apply for asylum. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1282(b) (“[A]ny immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought him . . . remove[ ] [the crewman] from the United States . . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2) (“An alien may not be provided a waiver under the [Visa Waiver Program] unless the alien has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the alien.”). “Asylum-only,” however, does not mean that the petitioner is limited to asylum in the relief he seeks. 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(c)(3)(i). No, he may also seek withholding of removal and protection under the CAT in the “asylum-only” proceeding.