Nian, et al v. Holder
[…] These classes of aliens may have been given limited and temporary permission to enter the United States, as is the case for crew members landing temporarily in the United States and for visitors to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. However, these limitations mean that these aliens may not challenge their removal, except that they may apply for asylum. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1282(b) (“[A]ny immigration officer may, in his discretion, if he determines that an alien is not a bona fide crewman, or does not intend to depart on the vessel or aircraft which brought him . . . remove[ ] [the crewman] from the United States . . . .”); 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2) (“An alien may not be provided a waiver under the [Visa Waiver Program] unless the alien has waived any right . . . to contest, other than on the basis of an application for asylum, any action for removal of the