Nian, et al v. Holder
[…] “Asylum-only,” however, does not mean that the petitioner is limited to asylum in the relief he seeks. 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(c)(3)(i). No, he may also seek withholding of removal and protection under the CAT in the “asylum-only” proceeding. Id.; 8 C.F.R. § 1240.1(a)(1)(iii).1 The limited scope of the proceedings means that parties are prohibited from raising “any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility 1 The proceedings would more aptly be called “asylum and withholding of removal and protection under the CAT-only.” See Restrepo v. Holder, 610 F.3d 962, 964 (7th Cir. 2010) (“the phrase [‘asylum-only’] is a misnomer” because the alien may also ask for withholding of removal).