Pinnacle Armor, Inc. v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] As
mentioned in the due process discussion above, the Requirements provide that body armor must conform to the detailed
ballistic resistance criteria set out in NIJ Standard–0101.04
over its declared warranty period.
Furthermore, the Requirements specify that the NIJ “shall”
revoke certification when it determines that the evidence and
statements the manufacturer submitted are insufficient. 2005
Interim Requirementsat 4. And it is also clear that the overriding purpose of the NIJ’s certification program is to protect
law enforcement officers. 6 U.S.C. § 162 (describing the mission of OST as to “carry out programs that, through the provision of equipment, training, and technical assistance, improve
the safety and effectiveness of law enforcement technology
and improve access to such technology by Federal, State, and
local law enforcement agencies”). The NIJ recognizes this
purpose in the 2005 Interim Requirements’ introductory statement, which explains that the purpose of the NIJ’s certification program is “to ensure the safety of public safety
officers.”
Although the Requirements provide that the NIJ determines