Erin Holmes, et al v. Merck & Company, Inc.
[…] 11(a)(2)(A).5 The Act specifies that a qualified claimant is
“any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury” after
“receiv[ing] a vaccine set forth in the Vaccine Injury Table.”
§ 300aa-11(b)-(c). If a person is not qualified to file a petition
for compensation under the Program, then this subsection’s
exhaustion requirement does not apply. § 300aa-11(a)(9).
[3] Finally, if the person who sustained the vaccine-related
injury is a minor, disabled or deceased, the Act permits that
person’s parent or legal representative to file for compensation on behalf of the injured person’s estate. § 300aa11(b)(1)(A). A parent or legal representative may not, however, file in Vaccine Court for compensation of his or her own
individual damages. See § 300aa-15(d)(2) (“Compensation
awarded under the Program may not include . . . compensation for other than the health, education, or welfare of the person who suffered the vaccine-related injury with respect to
which the compensation is paid.”) (emphasis added). Thus,
although we have never had an occasion to rule on the question, our sister courts have consistently held that Section 11’s
exhaustion requirement does not apply to a parent’s claim for
his or her individual injuries. See, e.g., Moss v. Merck & Co.,