Erin Holmes, et al v. Merck & Company, Inc.
[…] which the compensation is paid.”) (emphasis added). Thus,
although we have never had an occasion to rule on the question, our sister courts have consistently held that Section 11’s
exhaustion requirement does not apply to a parent’s claim for
his or her individual injuries. See, e.g., Moss v. Merck & Co.,
381 F.3d 501, 505-06 (5th Cir. 2004); Schafer, 20 F.3d at 57.
Section 22 of the Vaccine Act meanwhile provides vaccine
manufacturers
“significant
tort-liability
protections,”
Bruesewitz, 131 S. Ct. at 1074, by eliminating liability for
injuries from “unavoidable side effects,” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa5
In relevant part, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(2)(A) provides:
No person may bring a civil action for damages . . . against a vaccine administrator or manufacturer in a State or Federal court for
damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated
with the administration of a vaccine . . . and no such court may
award damages . . . for such a vaccine-related injury or death,
unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section
300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for
such injury or death[.]
Case: 08-16557
09/25/2012
ID: 8335962
DktEntry: 46-1
HOLMES v. MERCK & CO., INC.
Page: 8 of 19
11799
22(b)(1); eliminating liability for not providing direct warnings to a claimant, § 300aa-22(c); and imposing a presumption that a manufacturer provided proper directions and
warnings if the manufacturer complied with FDA requirements, § 300aa-22(b)(2).6 In this way, the Act sets up a quid
6
In relevant part, Section 22 states:
(a) General Rule
Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.
(b) Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings
(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action
for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death
associated with the administration of a vaccine after October
1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that
were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings