Erin Holmes, et al v. Merck & Company, Inc.
[…] vaccine recipient’s legal representative. § 300aa-22(c); see
also Bruesewitz, 131 S. Ct. at 1074 n.25 (“[I]mmunity does
not apply if the plaintiff establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that the manufacturer was negligent, or was guilty
of fraud, intentional and wrongful withholding of information,
or other unlawful activity.”). Finally subsection (e) prohibits
any state law that is more restrictive than the Vaccine Act. 42
U.S.C. § 300aa-22(e) (“No State may establish or enforce a
law which prohibits an individual from bringing a civil action
against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccinerelated injury or death if such civil action is not barred by this
part.”).
[5] The text of these clauses indicates that Congress
expressly intended to prohibit states from regulating large
aspects of tort suits against vaccine manufacturers. The Third