Erin Holmes, et al v. Merck & Company, Inc.
[…] award damages . . . for such a vaccine-related injury or death,
unless a petition has been filed, in accordance with section
300aa-16 of this title, for compensation under the Program for
such injury or death[.]
Case: 08-16557
09/25/2012
ID: 8335962
DktEntry: 46-1
HOLMES v. MERCK & CO., INC.
Page: 8 of 19
11799
22(b)(1); eliminating liability for not providing direct warnings to a claimant, § 300aa-22(c); and imposing a presumption that a manufacturer provided proper directions and
warnings if the manufacturer complied with FDA requirements, § 300aa-22(b)(2).6 In this way, the Act sets up a quid
6
In relevant part, Section 22 states:
(a) General Rule
Except as provided in subsections (b), (c), and (e) of this section State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.
(b) Unavoidable adverse side effects; warnings
(1) No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action
for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death
associated with the administration of a vaccine after October
1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that
were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1), a vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings
if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all
material respects with all requirements under the Federal
Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq.] and
section 262 of this title (including regulations issued under
such provisions) applicable to the vaccine and related to
vaccine-related injury or death for which the civil action was
brought unless the plaintiff shows—
(A) that the manufacturer engaged in the conduct set forth in
subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 300aa-23(d)(2) of this
title [fraud or intentional and wrongful withholding of information from the Secretary during any phase of a proceeding