Wilderness Watch, et al v. USFWS, et al
[…] We note that about 18% of the Kofa Refuge is subject only to the provisions of the Refuge Act, an arguably less restrictive statute than the Wilderness Act. 1 20334 WILDERNESS WATCH v. USFWS servation, and historical use." Id. "[E]xcept as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area," the Wilderness Act prohibits any "temporary road, . . . use of motor vehicles, motorized equipment or motorboats, . . . landing of aircraft, . . . mechanical transport, and . . . structure or installation" within a wilderness area. Id. § 1133(c). The Act declares that the purposes of the Wilderness Act are "within and supplemental to the purposes for which . . . [the] national wildlife refuge systems are established and administered." Id. § 1133(a). Thus, in managing the Kofa Wilderness, the Service must comply with both the Wilderness Act and the Refuge Act.