Wilderness Watch, et al v. USFWS, et al
[…] Because it failed to conduct a specialized finding of necessity--that the licenses were issued "to the extent necessary"--the Service "[a]t best . . . failed to balance the impact that the level of commercial activity was having on the wilderness character of the land [and a]t worst . . . elevated recreational activity over the long-term preservation of the wilderness character of the land." Id. Unlike § 1133(d)(5), § 1133(c) does not require a specialized determination of necessity. Section 1133(c) prohibits structures "except as necessary to meet minimum requirements for the administration of the area for the purpose of this chapter." Without a qualifier on the word "necessary," I would not interpret the statute as requiring a specialized finding of absolute necessity, as the majority does. See Maj.