Wilderness Watch, et al v. USFWS, et al
[…] Because the conservation of bighorn sheep is a valid purpose of the Wilderness Act, the relevant question is whether the Service made an adequately reasoned determination of necessity. See High Sierra, 390 F.3d at 646-47 (holding that, in order to invoke an exception to prohibited conduct in a wilderness area, the Wilderness Act requires the relevant agency to make a reasoned finding of necessity). In High Sierra, we interpreted the similar provision 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(5), which permits commercial services "to the extent necessary for activities which are proper for realizing the recreational or other wilderness purposes of the areas." We held that "[i]t is clear that the statutory scheme requires . . . that the Forest Service make a finding of `necessity' before authorizing commercial services in wilderness areas."