Estate of Bernard Shapiro, et al v. USA
[…] Cohabiting partners would not lose their protection from an inequitable allocation of property within their domestic relationships because of a failure of the estate
tax to recognize a deduction for their property claims; fair collection of the
estate tax is not hampered by the recognition that unmarried individuals
need legal protection of the economic arrangements made within their
domestic relationships.
Further, rightly or wrongly, as a policy choice of Congress the estate tax
bestows special status on married couples that it does not bestow on
unmarried couples. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 2032A(e)(2) (“The term ‘member of the family’ means, with respect to any individual, only— (A) an
ancestor of such individual, (B) the spouse of such individual, (C) a lineal
descendant of such individual, of such individual’s spouse, or of a parent
of such individual, or (D) the spouse of any lineal descendant described
in subparagraph (C).”); § 2043(b) (providing that relinquishments of mari-
Case: 08-17491 02/22/2011 Page: 14 of 18
2736
ID: 7655311 DktEntry: 34-1
ESTATE OF SHAPIRO v. UNITED STATES
The statute’s requirement that deductions based on promises or agreements be supported by full consideration in