Estate of Bernard Shapiro, et al v. USA
[…] we think it is likely that Nevada would join those California
and Arizona courts in holding that homemaking services can
be adequate consideration for a property-sharing agreement
between cohabitants. We therefore disagree with the district
court’s holding that Chenchark did not, as a matter of law,
provide sufficient consideration to support a contract under
Nevada law.
The United States argues that Chenchark’s claim is not
deductible because it is not supported by “adequate and full
consideration in money or money’s worth.” We do not disagree with the government’s point that, under
§ 2053(c)(1)(A), a claim founded on a promise or agreement,
like Chenchark’s claim, is only deductible “to the extent [it
was] contracted bona fide and for adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth”—but the district court
never reached this specific issue. Homemaking services such
as those provided by Chenchark can be quantified and have
a value attached to them. Our point is simply that these services are not of zero value as a matter of law, as the district
court apparently believed.