Estate of Bernard Shapiro, et al v. USA
[…] residing together at the time of his death. As defendant and co-executor
Steven R. Scow noted in a letter to Shapiro, however, although in Scow’s
opinion Chenchark had no legitimate claim to Shapiro’s assets, “[s]ince
she has lived with [Shapiro] for twenty years, it would be a nice gesture
. . . to make some arrangement to put money in an account or trust to pay
for support during her lifetime.”
7
On occasion, the limitation is not express, but the exclusion remains
clear. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 20.2043-1(a) (“To constitute a bona fide sale
Case: 08-17491 02/22/2011 Page: 16 of 18
2738
ID: 7655311 DktEntry: 34-1
ESTATE OF SHAPIRO v. UNITED STATES
love and affection. See, e.g., 26 C.F.R. § 25.2512-8 (“A consideration not reducible to a value in money or money’s
worth, as love and affection, promise of marriage, etc., is to
be wholly disregarded, and the entire value of the property
transferred constitutes the amount of the gift.”); 26 C.F.R.
§ 301.6323(h)-1(a)(3) (“Nor is love and affection, promise of
marriage, or any other consideration not reducible to a money
value a consideration in money or money’s worth.”); see also
Harris v. Comm’r, 340 U.S. 106, 107-08 (1950) (“The federal