Estate of Bernard Shapiro, et al v. USA
[…] UNITED STATES
The majority reverses the district court because its holding
“was premised upon a misconstruction of Nevada law regarding contracts between cohabiting individuals . . . .” Maj. Op.
at 2725. This case, however, does not turn on issues of state
contract law, but on federal tax law, and the Estate has raised
no genuine issue of material fact as to whether it has met the
requirement of the relevant estate tax provision, i.e., that the
claim underlying its deduction be supported by full consideration in money’s worth.2
The estate tax issue in this case is governed by 26 U.S.C.
§ 2053. Although the majority is correct that 26 U.S.C.
§ 2053(a) “allows a deduction for ‘claims against the estate
. . . as are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction . . . under
which the estate is being administered,’ ” Maj. Op. at 2727,
a valid state law claim is a necessary condition for the deduction, but not necessarily a sufficient one. Section 2053 also
requires that, to be deductible, claims “founded on a promise
or agreement[ ] be limited to the extent that they were contracted . . . for an adequate and full consideration in money
or money’s worth[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 2053(c)(1)(A).3 This
requirement is not satisfied merely because a claim is “legally
binding and enforceable against [an] estate” under state law.
Taft v. Comm’r, 304 U.S. 351, 355 (1938); see also United
2
The district court’s supposed misconstruction of Nevada law is also