Estate of Bernard Shapiro, et al v. USA
[…] Fed. Trade
Comm’r v. Network Servs. Depot, Inc., 617 F.3d 1127, 1138
(9th Cir. 2010).
We review the district court’s application of judicial estoppel for abuse of discretion. Abercrombie & Fitch Co. v.
Moose Creek, Inc., 486 F.3d 629, 633 (9th Cir. 2007).
B.
Consideration
[1] In determining the value of the taxable estate for purposes of calculating the amount of estate tax owed, the tax
code allows a deduction for “claims against the estate . . . as
are allowable by the laws of the jurisdiction . . . under which
the estate is being administered.” 26 U.S.C. § 2053(a). In the
case of claims against the estate that are founded on a promise
Case: 08-17491 02/22/2011 Page: 6 of 18
2728
ID: 7655311 DktEntry: 34-1
ESTATE OF SHAPIRO v. UNITED STATES
or agreement, this deduction is limited “to the extent that they
were contracted bona fide and for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth.” Id. § 2053(c)(1)(A).
[2] Here, the district court concluded as a matter of law
that Chenchark’s contributions to the Estate—twenty-two
years of cooking, cleaning, and other homemaking services—
did not constitute sufficient consideration to allow the Estate
to deduct her claim against it. The district court did not base
its ruling on an application of § 2053(c)(1)(A)’s requirement
that the underlying promise or agreement be contracted “for
an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s
worth”; instead, the court rejected the Estate’s deduction for
Chenchark’s claim based on an incorrect reading of Nevada
state law regarding contracts between cohabitating partners.
The district court erroneously concluded that Chenchark did