Estate of Bernard Shapiro, et al v. USA
[…] a nondeductible legacy, if the claim is supported by
‘adequate and full consideration,’ and if the consideration is a non-zero sum which augmented the
decedent’s estate, then it would seem that the deduction should be allowed. Whether or not a particular
claim is deductible, then, will depend on the facts in
each case.
Id. at 623-24 (emphasis added) (ellipsis in the original) (quoting Hartshorne v. Comm’r (In re Estate of Hartshorne), 402
tal rights are not consideration “in money or money’s worth” except for
purposes of § 2053 where requirements of § 2516, which governs certain
written divorce agreements, are met); § 2056(a) (“[T]he value of the taxable estate shall . . . be determined by deducting from the value of the
gross estate an amount equal to the value of any interest in property which
passes or has passed from the decedent to his surviving spouse . . . .”).
Case: 08-17491 02/22/2011 Page: 15 of 18
ID: 7655311 DktEntry: 34-1
ESTATE OF SHAPIRO v. UNITED STATES
2737
F.2d 592, 594-95 n.2 (2d Cir. 1968)).5 Chenchark, as Shapiro’s long-term romantic partner, is a natural object of Shapiro’s bounty, who was provided for in his will.6 Chenchark