Gomez Zarate, et al v. Holder
[…] removal than the informal interactions at the border that [we]
have found insufficient to terminate a period of continuous
physical presence.” Id. at 115 n.8.
Gomez argues that his case is different from AscencioRodriguez because Ascencio was convicted of illegal entry
under 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1), yet Gomez was convicted of
possession of a false identification document under 18 U.S.C.
§ 1028(a)(4)—a statute that, on its face and unlike § 1325,
sheds no light on an alien’s admissibility.4 We agree that a
4
See Ascencio-Rodriguez, 595 F.3d at 113 (concluding that language of
§ 1325 “almost mirrors the definition of inadmissibility contained in 8
U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(I)”). Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a) (penalizing
“[a]ny alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any
time or place other than as designated by immigration officers”), and 8
Case: 08-70696
1428
02/09/2012
ID: 8062300
DktEntry: 22-1
Page: 11 of 12
GOMEZ ZARATE v. HOLDER
conviction under § 1028(a)(4), without more, does not render
an alien ineligible for cancellation of removal. But the fact