Juan Tapia Luna v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] Scadron, and Corey L. Farrell (argued), Washington D.C., for
the respondent.
Case: 08-71086
17778
09/19/2011
ID: 7897375
DktEntry: 42-1
Page: 3 of 14
LUNA v. HOLDER
OPINION
CALLAHAN, Circuit Judge:
In both this appeal as well as in Rodriguez-Sanchez v.
Holder, No. 07-71014, which we dispose of in a separate
memorandum disposition filed simultaneously with this opinion, the petitioners seek, inter alia, to reopen their immigration proceedings by raising challenges to, or seeking an
exception to, the April 26, 2005, deadline to seek relief under
former section 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act
(“INA”) established by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.44 (“Special motion
to seek section 212(c) relief for aliens who pleaded guilty or
nolo contendere to certain crimes before April 1, 1997”). We
hold that § 1003.44’s deadline to file special motions to
reopen is a constitutionally-sound procedural rule and that
absent some exceptional circumstances, not present here, petitioners that miss the deadline are not entitled to relief from
that deadline.
I