San Luis Obispo Mothers for Pe v. NRC, et al
[…] Peace.
[4] The Supreme Court has explained that NEPA’s “twin
aims” oblige an agency “to consider every significant aspect
of the environmental impact of a proposed action” and to “inform the public that it has indeed considered environmental
concerns in its decisionmaking process.” Balt. Gas & Elec.
Co. v. NRDC, 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983) (emphasis added) (internal quotations omitted). These aims are “not necessarily coextensive,” however, as NEPA’s public disclosure requirements
are “expressly governed by FOIA.” Weinberger, 454 U.S. at
143, 145; 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C).3 Thus, “in a given situation
3
Section 102(C) of NEPA provides that, “to the fullest extent possible,”
all federal agencies shall “include in every recommendation or report on
proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly
affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement” discussing, inter alia, the environmental impact of the proposed action and
possible alternatives. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Section 102(2)(C) also
requires that the EIS “be made available to the President, the Council on
Environmental Quality, and the public,” subject to the provisions of FOIA,
5 U.S.C. § 552. Id. FOIA, in turn, exempts materials that are properly classified (Exemption 1), related to internal agency personnel rules and practices (Exemption 2), and specifically exempted from disclosure by statute
(Exemption 3).