USA v. Dwight Gilchrist
[…] before Gilchrist committed perjury.
In November 2001, Gilchrist gave a deposition in his civil
case against Wells Fargo in which he testified under oath that
a thief had stolen his bank information and was responsible
for the fraudulent withdrawals; Gilchrist also repeatedly lied
about his Social Security number and whether he had ever had
a California driver’s license.
D.
Gilchrist’s Guilty Plea
Gilchrist pleaded guilty to all eighteen counts in the Indictment, without a plea agreement. He pleaded guilty to ten
counts of embezzlement under 18 U.S.C. § 656, which provides in relevant part:
Whoever, being an officer, director, agent or
employee of, or connected in any capacity with any
Federal Reserve bank, member bank, depository
institution holding company, national bank, insured
bank, branch or agency of a foreign bank, or organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of
the Federal Reserve Act, or a receiver of a national
bank, insured bank, branch, agency, or organization
Case: 09-10250
10/03/2011
18666
ID: 7913047
DktEntry: 41-1
Page: 6 of 17
UNITED STATES v. GILCHRIST
or any agent or employee of the receiver, or a Federal Reserve Agent, or an agent or employee of a
Federal Reserve Agent or of the Board of Governors
of the Federal Reserve System, embezzles, abstracts,
purloins or willfully misapplies any of the moneys,
funds or credits of such bank, branch, agency, or
organization or holding company or any moneys,
funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or
care of such bank, branch, agency, or organization,
or holding company or to the custody or care of any
such agent, officer, director, employee or receiver,
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both; but if the
amount embezzled, abstracted, purloined or misapplied does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under
this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or
both.
18 U.S.C. § 656.
Gilchrist also pleaded guilty to eight counts of bank fraud
under 18 U.S.C. § 1344, which provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud a financial institution; or
(2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds,