USA v. Isaias Gonzalez-Aparicio
[…] categorically a crime of violence.” Id. at 567-68. In this
amended opinion, we also explained that “[w]e do not address
whether section 288(c)(1) constitutes the generic offense of
‘statutory rape’ and therefore constitutes a ‘crime of violence,’ see U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2 cmt. n. 1(B)(iii), because the parties have not raised that issue.” Id. at 570 n.2.
Likewise, in United States v. Valencia-Barragan, 608 F.3d
1103 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 131 S. Ct. 539 (2010), the defendant challenged a sentencing enhancement on the basis of a
prior conviction under section 9A.44.076(1) of the Washington Revised Code, id. at 1106. This provision provides that
“[a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree
when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is
at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and
not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least
thirty-six months older than the victim.” Id. We concluded
that this conviction fell under the “abuse” definition of “sexual abuse of a minor.” Id. at 1106-08. Although the district
court ruled that the prior conviction actually qualified as “statutory rape,” we stated in our amended ruling that, “[b]ecause