USA v. Isaias Gonzalez-Aparicio
[…] any such age difference requirement. The government argues
that, at the very least, the District Court committed no plain
error with respect to whether the generic federal definition
includes such an element. The government further acknowledges that, in any case, it is necessary to turn to the modified
categorical analysis because section 13-1405(A) generally
refers to sexual conduct with “any person who is under eighteen years of age” and this Court has held that the generic age
of consent for “statutory rape” purposes is 16. However, it
emphasizes that the provision goes on to state in section 131405(B) that “[s]exual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony” and that the PSR, in turn,
Case: 09-10447
20174
11/16/2011
ID: 7967437
DktEntry: 49
Page: 11 of 34
UNITED STATES v. GONZALEZ-APARICIO
asserted that “[c]ourt records show he pleaded guilty to Count
I of an indictment charging that in November 1998 he