USA v. Isaias Gonzalez-Aparicio
[…] “so obvious” that “a competent district judge should be able
to avoid it without benefit of objection.” Turman, 122 F.3d at
1170. There is (and has been since before the District Court
sentenced Gonzalez-Aparicio) some confusion, tension, and
possibly even conflict in our own case law as to whether the
generic crime includes this particular element.
We begin with our ruling in United States v. GomezMendez, 486 F.3d 599 (9th Cir. 2007). In this case, the defendant argued that the district court improperly applied the 16level enhancement based on a prior conviction under section
261.5(d) of the California Penal Code, which stated, inter alia,
that “[a]ny person 21 years of age or older who engages in an
act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is under
16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.”
Id. at 600-03. Affirming the sentencing enhancement, we
stated, inter alia, that “[t]he term ‘statutory rape’ is ordinarily,
contemporarily, and commonly understood to mean the
unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor under the age of
consent specified by state statute.”