Steven Levin v. USA, et al
[…] military—as the exclusive means of recovery for plaintiffs
alleging malpractice. 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) (2008). According
to the U.S. Supreme Court, the Gonzalez Act “functions
solely to protect military medical personnel from malpractice
liability . . . .” Smith, 499 U.S. at 172 (emphasis added).
According to Levin, however, the Gonzalez Act has an additional function: waiving sovereign immunity against battery
claims.
[3] Levin centers his argument on a particular subsection
of the Gonzalez Act, 10 U.S.C. § 1089(e), which states:
For purposes of this section, the [FTCA’s preservation of immunity against battery claims] shall not
apply to any cause of action arising out of a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the performance
of medical, dental, or related health care functions
....
Case: 09-16362
11/23/2011
ID: 7977144
DktEntry: 60-1
LEVIN v. UNITED STATES
Page: 6 of 11
20427
Id. Levin interprets subsection (e) to waive sovereign immunity against battery claims by negating the FTCA’s preservation of sovereign immunity against battery claims. While this