Richard Gale v. First Franklin Loan Services, et al
[…] (“RESPA”), 12 U.S.C. § 2605, to respond to his qualified
written request for information. The court dismissed the
amended complaint without leave to amend.1
ANALYSIS
Gale’s suit focuses on two alleged wrongs: Franklin’s failure to reply to his letter, and the foreclosure proceedings on
his home. His federal claims target only Franklin’s failure to
respond; his state claims target both the failure to respond and
the foreclosure.
I.
Federal Claims
[1] In his initial letter to Franklin and again in his amended
complaint, Gale claims that Franklin violated TILA, 15
U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2), which provides in relevant part: “Upon
written request by the obligor, the servicer shall provide the
obligor, to the best knowledge of the servicer, with the name,
address, and telephone number of the owner of the obligation
or the master servicer of the obligation.” Gale’s argument is
simple: Franklin was his loan servicer, and under the plain
language of the statute, was obliged to respond to his inquiry.
1
Although the order did not specify whether the court was granting dismissal, summary judgment, or both, the final judgment reflects that the