Richard Gale v. First Franklin Loan Services, et al
[…] if possible, all parts into a . . . harmonious whole.’ ” Id. (quoting Brown & Williamson, 529 U.S. at 133). Gale places
emphasis on the final sentence of § 1641(f)(2), but the context
of the sentence within subsection (f), and within § 1641 as a
whole, indicates that liability for failing to respond attaches
only to those servicers who are also assignees of the loan.
Because Franklin was not an assignee of the loan, but rather
the original creditor, Gale’s claim fails.
[2] Consistent with basic principles of statutory interpretation, we step back to examine § 1641 as a whole before focusing on paragraph (f)(2). Section 1641 does not address the
liability of creditors in general; rather each of § 1641’s subsections address entities who are purchasers or assignees of
mortgages. See, e.g., § 1641(a) (A “civil action for a violation
. . . may be maintained against any assignee . . . only if the
violation . . . is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary.”);
§ 1641(b) (concerning statutory compliance by a “subsequent
assignee of the original creditor”); § 1641(c) (“Any consumer
who has the right to rescind a transaction . . . may rescind the
transaction as against any assignee of the obligation.”);
§ 1641(d)(1) (“Any person who purchases or is otherwise
assigned a mortgage . . . shall be subject to all claims and
defenses with respect to that mortgage.”). Subsection (f), the
final subsection of § 1641 at the time Gale’s action accrued,
is no exception.2 Although it concerns servicers in particular,
2
In 2009, Congress added subsection (g), which continues the pattern,
and requires that “not later than 30 days after the date on which a mort-