Tash Hepting, et al v. AT&T Corporation, et al
[…] through their domestic telecommunications facilities. These
suits were consolidated in August 2006 in the Northern District of California under the multidistrict litigation (“MDL”)
provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 1407. Although not a defendant in
these suits, the United States intervened to seek dismissal
under § 802 of the FISA.
II.
The 2008 Amendments to the FISA
While the underlying actions were pending in district court,
and partially in response to these suits, Congress enacted the
FISA Amendments Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-261, 122
Stat. 2435, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1885a. Among the amendments is § 802, an immunity provision and related procedures
that are triggered if the United States Attorney General certifies to one or more of five conditions. In such case, no civil
action may be maintained “against any person for providing
assistance to an element of the intelligence community.”
§ 802(a).
Case: 09-16676
12/29/2011
ID: 8014734
DktEntry: 108-1
HEPTING v. AT&T CORP.
Page: 29 of 53
21575
This amendment dovetails with an existing comprehensive
statutory framework that grants the Executive Branch authority to enlist telecommunications companies for intelligence