Las Vegas Sands, LLC v. Amine Nehme
[…] 658
ID: 7607083 DktEntry: 27-1
LAS VEGAS SANDS v. NEHME
A.
The first claim in the Venetian’s complaint against Nehme
is for failure to pay the marker, which is a negotiable instrument and a check under the Nevada UCC.
1.
[4] The Venetian has a right to enforce the marker against
Nehme as a valid debt obligation unless Nehme can establish
a defense to liability. In Nehme’s opposition to the Venetian’s
motion for summary judgment, he conceded that the marker
“constitutes both a negotiable instrument and a check according to the definition of these terms in NRS 104.3104.” Subsection 6 of NRS 104.3104 provides that “[a]n order that
meets all of the requirements of subsection 1, . . . and otherwise falls within the definition of ‘check’ in subsection 6 is
a negotiable instrument and a check.” In pertinent part, subsection 1 defines a negotiable instrument as “an unconditional
. . . order to pay a fixed amount of money . . . if it . . . [i]s
payable on demand or at a definite time; and . . . [d]oes not