Las Vegas Sands, LLC v. Amine Nehme
[…] and the marker was for the full extent of Nehme’s credit line
at the Venetian as established by the credit application agreement and subsequent credit line increases. Accordingly, the
district court’s improper exclusion of the Bennett letter and its
return receipt was harmful because those items, if admitted
into evidence, raise triable issues of fact as to whether Nehme
breached a contract he had with the Venetian.
14
We do not address the unrelated issue of whether Nehme had a “gambling problem,” which, in any event, is not a defense to a gambling debt
under Nevada law. See NRS 463.368(6) (“A patron’s claim of having a
mental or behavioral disorder involving gambling . . . [i]s not a defense
in any action . . . to enforce a credit instrument or the debt that the credit
instrument represents.”).
Case: 09-16740 01/11/2011 Page: 21 of 21
666
ID: 7607083 DktEntry: 27-1
LAS VEGAS SANDS v. NEHME
Conclusion
For the reasons set out above, we reverse the district court’s
grant of summary judgment to the Venetian. We remand this
case to the district court for further proceedings, including its