Owner-Operator Independent Dri, et al v. Swift Transportation Co., Inc., et al
[…] undisclosed mark-ups on certain items. See OOIDA v. Swift
Transp. Co. (“Swift I”), 367 F.3d 1108, 1110 (9th Cir. 2004).
The regulations were originally enforced by the Interstate
Commerce Commission (“ICC”); now that the ICC has been
eliminated, owner-operators have a private right of action to
1
We use “OOIDA” in this opinion to refer to all plaintiffs, and “Swift”
to refer to defendants.
Case: 09-17643 01/20/2011 Page: 5 of 22
ID: 7618777 DktEntry: 43-1
OWNER-OPERATOR v. SWIFT TRANSPORTATION
1199
enforce the regulations. See id.; 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a). Section
14704(a)(1) provides a right to injunctive relief, and (a)(2)
provides a right to seek damages for injuries “sustained by a
person as a result of an act or omission of [a] carrier or broker
in violation of this part.” 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a).
Plaintiffs brought suit under section 14704(a) against Swift
“alleging that the carriers’ standard form lease agreements
violate the Truth-in-Leasing regulations in various respects.”
Swift I, 367 F.3d at 1110. Plaintiffs sought declaratory relief,