Freedom From Religion Foundati, et al v. Michael Rodgers, et al
[…] 1
The federal parsonage exemption is provided by sections 107 and
265(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 107 provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not
include— (1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part
of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as
part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the
fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.
26 U.S.C. § 107. Section 265(a)(6) provides:
No deduction shall be denied under this section for interest on a
mortgage on, or real property taxes on, the home of the taxpayer
by reason of the receipt of an amount as— . . . (B) a parsonage
allowance excludable from gross income under section 107.
26 U.S.C. § 265(a)(6).
Case: 09-17753 05/09/2011 Page: 5 of 12
6138
ID: 7744146 DktEntry: 30-1
FREEDOM FROM RELIGION FOUNDATION v. RODGERS
the California Franchise Tax Board (“CFTB”) in his official
capacity under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, alleging that California’s