Freedom From Religion Foundati, et al v. Michael Rodgers, et al
[…] We must decide whether an individual who claims certain
federal and state tax exemptions may intervene in an unrelated action challenging the constitutionality of those exemptions.
I
The Freedom from Religion Foundation, Inc. (“FFRF”)
sued the Secretary of the Treasury and the Commissioner of
the Internal Revenue Service in their official capacities under
28 U.S.C. § 2201, alleging that the so-called “parsonage
exemption” violates the Establishment Clause of the United
States Constitution.1 FFRF also sued the Executive Officer of
1
The federal parsonage exemption is provided by sections 107 and
265(a)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 107 provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross income does not
include— (1) the rental value of a home furnished to him as part
of his compensation; or (2) the rental allowance paid to him as
part of his compensation, to the extent used by him to rent or provide a home and to the extent such allowance does not exceed the
fair rental value of the home, including furnishings and appurtenances such as a garage, plus the cost of utilities.
26 U.S.C. § 107. Section 265(a)(6) provides:
No deduction shall be denied under this section for interest on a
mortgage on, or real property taxes on, the home of the taxpayer
by reason of the receipt of an amount as— . . . (B) a parsonage
allowance excludable from gross income under section 107.