Native Village of Eyak, et al v. Gary Locke
[…] (“Oneida
I”), 414 U.S. 661, 667 (1974) (describing aboriginal title as
“good against all but the sovereign”); Village of Gambell v.
Case: 09-35881
8624
07/31/2012
ID: 8269367
NATIVE VILLAGE
OF
DktEntry: 55-1
Page: 31 of 34
EYAK v. BLANK
Clark (“Gambell I”), 746 F.2d 572, 574 (9th Cir. 1984)
(“[Aboriginal] rights are superior to those of third parties,
including the states, but are subject to the paramount powers
of Congress.”). Unlike fee simple rights, aboriginal rights
cannot be sold or leased to third parties without the federal
government’s consent. See Oneida II, 470 U.S. at 234; 25
U.S.C. § 177 (“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance
of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian
nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or
equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention
entered into pursuant to the Constitution.”). If aboriginal
rights conflict with the national interest, Congress may extinguish those rights, even without paying compensation, so long
as its intent is plain and unambiguous. Tee-Hit-Ton, 348 U.S.
at 284-85; Oneida II, 470 U.S. at 247-48.