Citizens for Balanced Use, et al v. Kathleen McAllister, et al
[…] We therefore conclude that the Service’s adoption of the
travel plan was arbitrary and capricious, and accordingly
affirm the district court’s decision finding that the Service’s
actions violate the Administrative Procedure Act (APA).
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
We begin with a brief overview of the statutes that govern
the land management decision challenged in this case.
The 1964 Wilderness Act established a National Wilderness Preservation System composed of congressionally designated wilderness areas. See Pub. L. No. 88-577, 78 Stat. 890
(1964); 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a). Under the Wilderness Act, “wilderness” is defined as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself
is a visitor who does not remain.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). The
definition further specifies:
An area of wilderness . . . (1) generally appears to
have been affected primarily by the forces of nature,