Todd Collins v. Gee West Seattle LLC
[…] through and the business was permanently closed. Documents
Case: 09-36110 01/21/2011 Page: 4 of 15
1284
ID: 7620080 DktEntry: 18-1
COLLINS v. GEE WEST SEATTLE
created after the filing of this case by Saundra Godin, Gee
West’s Human Resources Director, show that every employee
(who was terminated after September 26, 2007) left because
the “business closed.”
A.
The WARN Act
The WARN Act requires that: “An employer shall not
order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day
period after the employer serves written notice of such an
order (1) . . . to each affected employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a).
An “affected employee” is one who “may reasonably be
expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence
of a plant closing . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). The 60-days’
notice requirement, however, applies only “if the shutdown
results in an employment loss at the single site of employment
during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees . . . .” 29
U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). “[T]he term ‘employment loss’ means