Todd Collins v. Gee West Seattle LLC
[…] and his stream of income is shut off, though he has to buy
groceries for his family that weekend and make a mortgage
payment the next week.” Burns v. Stone Forest Indus., Inc.,
147 F.3d 1182, 1184 (9th Cir. 1998). Therefore, “it makes
perfect sense to require the company to pay the worker for 60
work days,” in order for the worker’s “stream of income [to]
continue[ ] to flow for 60 days after he knows the plant will
shut down, so he has two months to look for a new job, perhaps in a new town if the plant shutdown decimated employment in his town.” Id.5 And while the Act is primarily
5
20 C.F.R. § 639.1 confirms this understanding of the WARN Act’s
purposes: “Advance notice provides workers and their families some transition time to adjust to the prospective loss of employment, to seek and
obtain alternative jobs and, if necessary, to enter skill training or retraining
that will allow these workers to successfully compete in the job market.”
Case: 09-36110 01/21/2011 Page: 11 of 15
ID: 7620080 DktEntry: 18-1
COLLINS v. GEE WEST SEATTLE
1291
“remedial,” Local Joint Executive Bd. of Culinary/Bartender
Trust Fund v. Las Vegas, 244 F.3d 1152, 1159 (9th Cir.
2001), it is not “purely remedial,” id. at 1158 (quotation