Todd Collins v. Gee West Seattle LLC
[…] employees departed because of the plant closure. Such an
interpretation is inconsistent with the basic structure of the
WARN Act and frustrates its purposes. We reject Gee West’s
argument.
[3] “Employment loss” is relevant to two distinct issues
under the WARN Act. First, it defines those affected employ2
“Voluntary” is defined as “performed, made, or given of one’s own
free will.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 2564 (1993).
Case: 09-36110 01/21/2011 Page: 8 of 15
1288
ID: 7620080 DktEntry: 18-1
COLLINS v. GEE WEST SEATTLE
ees to whom 60-days’ notice must be given under 29 U.S.C.
§ 2102(a). “Affected employees” are all those who “may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a
consequence of a plant closing.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5)
(emphasis added). Therefore, the affected employees must be
determined prospectively in order for the employer to give
proper notice.3
[4] Second, a plant closing occurs “if the shutdown results
in an employment loss at the single site . . . for 50 or more