Todd Collins v. Gee West Seattle LLC
[…] results.” United States v. Combs, 379 F.3d 564, 569 (9th Cir.
2004). Nor may we interpret “any statutory provision in a
manner that would render another provision superfluous.” Bilski v. Kappos, 130 S. Ct. 3219, 3222 (2010).
[1] We begin our analysis with the statute’s plain language. Under the Act, “[a]n employer shall not order a plant
closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after
the employer serves written notice of such an order . . . to
Case: 09-36110 01/21/2011 Page: 7 of 15
ID: 7620080 DktEntry: 18-1
COLLINS v. GEE WEST SEATTLE
1287
each affected employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). An “affected
employee” is one who “may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a plant closing . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5) (emphasis added). It is
undisputed that Gee West is an “employer” and that Employees are “affected employees” under the Act. Therefore, unless
a statutory exception applied, Gee West was required to give