USA v. Jose Contreras-Hernandez
[…] ID: 7597177 DktEntry: 31-1
UNITED STATES v. CONTRERAS-HERNANDEZ
67
and (4) the increase in the statutory maximum in 8 U.S.C.
§ 1326 for an aggravated felony, based on judicial findings of
fact rather than indictment and a right to jury trial on the
aggravating factor, is unconstitutional.
1.
Crime of violence
[1] The question of whether solicitation of murder is a
crime of violence is not yet controlled by precedent precisely
on point, though the question is surrounded by precedent that
makes the answer clear.
Contreras-Hernandez was convicted under California Penal
Code § 653f(b): “Every person who, with the intent that the
crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the
commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment in
the state prison for three, six, or nine years.” Sentencing
Guideline § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) provides for a sixteen-level
upward adjustment if the felony preceding deportation was a
“crime of violence.” We review de novo whether a crime
qualifies as a “crime of violence.”7
[2] The guidelines commentary defines murder as a crime